Program

Spara favorit 9 maj maj 2019

Day 1: Thursday 9th May

08:30-09:15    Arrival, registration and coffee
09:15-09:20    Opening address (Per-Øyvind Torvik and Tor-Arne Hetland)

Session 1: Preparing for the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics 
Chair: Kerry McGawley
09:20-09:50    Keynote 1, Gregoire Millet: Altitude training: New insights for both distance and sprint cross-country skiers
(20 min presentation, 10 min discussion)
09:50-10:10    Carolina Lundqvist: Mental training before and during competition (10 min presentation, 10 min discussion)
10:10-10:30    Öyvind Karlsson: The long-term monitoring of athlete training, health and well-being (10 min presentation, 10 min discussion)
10:30-10:50    Zebastian Modin: Experiencing the Winter Paralympics (10 min presentation, 10 min discussion)

10:50-11:05 Coffee break

Session 2: Developing future snow-sport champions
Chair: Gregoire Millet
11:05-11:45    Keynote 2, Guro Strøm Solli + Johanna Ihalainen: The female skier: Physiology and considerations for coaching practice
(30 min presentation, 10 min discussion)
11:45-12:05    Cato Zahl Pedersen “Developing Paralympic athletes” (10 min presentation, 10 min discussion)
12:05-12:25    Ola Ravald “Lessons from developing champions” (10 min presentation, 10 min discussion)

12:25-13:30 Lunch

Session 3: Round-table – Applying research in practice: supporting elite athletes
Chair: Øyvind Sandbakk
Panel: Harri Luchsinger, Tor-Arne Hetland, Jonas Enquist, Carolina Lundqvist, Guro S Solli, Martina Höök
13:30-14:00    The researcher-coach-athlete relationship – key points from different perspectives (2-3 min intro from each)
14:00-14:30    Group discussion

Session 4: Technological advancements in winter sports
Chair: Gertjan Ettema
14:30-14:50    Ola Elfmark: “Aerodynamics in winter sports: Current status and future possibilities” (10 min presentation, 10 min discussion)
14:50-15:10    Kerry McGawley: “Field-based analyses” (10 min presentation, 10 min discussion)
15:10-15:30    Jan Kocbach: “Technological advancements in the outdoor lab” (10 min presentation, 10 min discussion)

 15:30             Coffee

Individual or organized physical activity and free time

Session 5: Poster presentations
Chair: Gregoire Millet
17:30-18:15    2-min “sales pitches” presented electronically
18:15-19:00    Poster mingle with bubble
Invited speakers, round-table panellists and coaches to give feedback.

19:00 Conference Dinner at Teveltunet

 

Day 2: Friday 10th May

07:00-08:00    Breakfast at Teveltunet

08:00-08:10    Arrival, registration and coffee

08:10-08:15    Welcome to Day 2 (Per-Øyvind Torvik and Tor-Arne Hetland)

Session 6: Meeting the power demands of snow sports
Chairs: Johanna Ihalainen + Vesa Linnamo
08:15-08:45    Keynote 3, Rob Reid: “Newton and alpine ski racing: Our journey towards understanding how the laws of physics set the foundation for performance”
(20 min presentation, 10 min discussion)
08:45-09:15    Keynote 4, HC Holmberg: “Optimising athleticism for improving performance on snow” (20 min presentation, 10 min discussion)
09:15-09:35    Jonas Enqvist “A perspective from the Swedish Alpine Team” (10 min presentation, 10 min discussion)
09:35-09:55    Gertjan Ettema “Optimising performance in ski jumping” (10 min presentation, 10 min discussion)

09:55-10:25 Coffee break and change to training equipment

10:25-10:45 Transport to Meråker Sport Ski High School

Session 7: Practical at Meråker Sport Ski High School
Leaders/coaches: Frode Estil (endurance), Tor Arne Hetland (XC strength + power), Jonas Enqvist (strength)
11:00-11:40    Session 1 (of 3 choices)
11:45-12:25    Session 2 (of 3 choices)

12:30-13:00 Shower/change

13:00-14:00 Lunch

Session 8: Wrap-up
Chair: Per-Øyvind Torvik, Tor-Arne Hetland
14:00-14:30   Discussion/debriefing of practical sessions (Frode E, Tor Arne H and Jonas E)
14:40-14:50   Applied Researcher Award (Kerry McGawley)
14:30-14:40   Conference feedback (Per-Øyvind Torvik)
14:50-15:00   Final words and welcome to NWSC Conference 2021! (Øyvind S, Gertjan E)

15:00             Travel home!